VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
Miscellaneous Q&A
Tradeplan = None
Last Activity 8/13/2019 11:13 AM
5 replies, 114 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/8/2019 5:49 PM
Post #13338

Hi Barry,

So I have done some testing with the Tradeplan set to None in the Trade Equalizer. If I go to examine an actual order ticket placed by this custom Tradeplan, I notice that the Level is set to an actual price and not to an offset from the previous close (for instance). How is VT injecting an actual price into this field? (see screenshot);





[Edited by John J on 8/8/2019 6:19 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (119KB - 96 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/12/2019 12:37 PM
Post #13339 - In reply to #13338

The trade plan engine is always used when a trade is placed. In the case of None, it's not selecting any named trade plan, it's just placing a stop market order at the current price of the stock. When you try to display this it shows as in your screenshot.

As you can see in the screenshot, the stop offset field is greyed out - not used.

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/12/2019 1:25 PM
Post #13341 - In reply to #13339

Thanks Barry,

I have tried to replicate this in simple TPs made by myself. I have yet to find one that isn't inferior to the 'None' TP.

Could you please give me a quick tutorial on how the 'Level' setting is supposed to work, or direct me to where this is documented.?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/12/2019 2:50 PM
Post #13342 - In reply to #13341

I'm not able to find much of anything on that specific field. It's just a field where a value is set depending on the units. If Percent is the unit, then the value is a Percentage, or if Actual Value is set, then the value is a stock price.

You might try setting your trade interface from Trade Plan to Quick Trade (by clicking Settings when on the Trade Manager form). Then try placing a trade using the stop market order type. You will see that it auto sets a price value in the Stop Price field (equivalent to the Level field in the trade plan interface when it's a price). When you submit a Quick Trade order in this manner with no stops, it's the same as if the Equalizer placed a trade using the None setting.

^ Top
Angus

Regular
2525
Posts: 63

Joined: 1/17/2007
Location: So. Weymouth, MA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/12/2019 4:18 PM
Post #13343 - In reply to #13338

All I want is a way to add a Trailing stop after I have a profit in a trade. Support hasn't been able to help. I made a trade this morning using Option Finder - I tried to change the red stops on the chart and VT wouldn't allow it. I bought the SPY puts and was immediately stopped out.

Fidelity has a TS that one click and it has been added and always works.

Al
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Tradeplan = None
Posted : 8/13/2019 11:13 AM
Post #13345 - In reply to #13343

Al, when you have an open position (trade has executed), you should then have a yellow T chevron on the top right of your chart. If you drag that down & let go it will open up the Trade Manager with the default Below Price or Above Price Stop selected. If you were to click Submit at that point, it would add that stop to your existing trade. Instead of clicking Submit, change the stop from Below/Above Price Stop to the trailing stop that you want by selecting it in the stop list. Set the parameters you want for that stop, then click Submit. That should work, but there may be certain option trade configurations that may not.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.