VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
Technical Support
Strategy TP vs Default TP
Last Activity 9/12/2019 4:12 PM
7 replies, 357 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 7/23/2019 6:28 PM
Post #13328

Hi Barry,

Whenever (Strategy) is selected as Tradeplan in the Throttle, it should use the TP from the strategy I'm using, right? Well, it doesn't in the simulator. I have tested it on several different strategies (all of them with TP blocks as opposed to Order Blocks), and it seems like it will always pick the default TP regardless. Is this a bug..?

Btw, I see the same behavior in the Trade Equalizer.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 7/24/2019 12:53 PM
Post #13329 - In reply to #13328

For that behavior to work, you need to have the Strategy column in the Focus List, do you? If not, you'll need to add it. Also make sure you have the setting at the bottom of the form enabled under Edit/Trade Plans.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 7/24/2019 2:38 PM
Post #13330 - In reply to #13328

Thanks Barry,

Turns out you have answered that question once before, so it must be my early onset of dementia.. =)

Will this requirement be removed in the new version of VT.?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 7/24/2019 3:01 PM
Post #13331 - In reply to #13330

That behavior is unlikely to be changed. As for a new version of VT, that is on the back burner right now. We are however working on a PR update, I just don't know yet when it will be ready - it currently needs some work before it's released.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 8/7/2019 5:07 PM
Post #13335 - In reply to #13328

Thanks Barry,

I hope you guys manage to weed out as many bugs as possible in the next PR then. I have forwarded a 'gazillion' error logs the last few weeks...(most of them stems from simulated trades using the Throttle/Trade Equalizer)...
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 8/8/2019 3:12 PM
Post #13336 - In reply to #13335

Looking at your most recent logs submitted, I don't see anything that would be something that will be fixed from a new PR unless you're trying to use ProfitMagic, MarketPulse, or RTSS3 files in VT11. Otherwise if you get another error, I would report it in this forum or contact our support for help.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 96

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 8/8/2019 5:37 PM
Post #13337 - In reply to #13328

Hi Barry,

None of it involves strats or systems but rather the VT core. Quite often the software is in error mode but I'm not being made aware of it until I go to shut down VT. I 'm also suspecting that these accumulated errors might be causing memory leaks (due to at least one major computer crash I experienced the other day).

Btw, one error that pops up quite often whenever I go to restart a simulation session, is this one;





[Edited by John J on 8/8/2019 5:38 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (24KB - 111 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001001002525
Posts: 1952

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strategy TP vs Default TP
Posted : 8/12/2019 12:50 PM
Post #13340 - In reply to #13337

I'm not able to determine anything from the errors you're submitting. There's quite a bit of variables involved here between the profile, strategies, trade plan, data, timeframe, & Equalizer settings. It may be easier if you contacted support. Otherwise the first thing I would try is a different or even a new profile with some basic settings & small list of symbols. If that still fails let me know. If that works, add the strategies & see if that works, & continue adding pieces from there.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.