VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
Technical Support
Xenith not working in VT?
Last Activity 4/22/2019 12:03 PM
6 replies, 722 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 7/26/2017 2:42 AM
Post #13205

Hi Barry,

I can't get Metastock XENITH to work in VT. Seems like it freezes before it's about to load the Thomson Reuters API.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 7/27/2017 12:12 AM
Post #13208 - In reply to #13205

Hi Barry,

As mentioned above, I can't get Metastock Xenith to work with VT (it works fine in OT). Any particular reason for this?

I suppose there is an update to VT in the pipeline...?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 7/27/2017 11:34 AM
Post #13209 - In reply to #13208

I can reproduce it, John, thanks. I've reported it to development. Hopefully we can get a fix out soon. It's strange cause it used to work in the same PR. I can only guess that something in the Eikon software has changed.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 7/27/2017 6:39 PM
Post #13210 - In reply to #13205

Thanks Barry,

Yes, I hope the update to VT is just around the corner? At the moment, it's not functioning in RT due to the broken Throttle/Trade Equalizer (at least I can't get it to work in neither stocks, options nor Forex).

[Edited by John J on 7/27/2017 6:40 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 7/28/2017 10:01 AM
Post #13211 - In reply to #13210

A PR will be coming soon. We want to make sure this issue is fixed first though.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 8/1/2017 5:31 PM
Post #13212 - In reply to #13211

We will have a PR soon with this fixed. In the meantime, if you install this file it should get it working again.

With VT closed, download this file to the ...\Nirvana\VisualTrader 11.0 folder & replace when asked. Open VT & it should allow you to connect to Xenith.

Attached file : VisualTrader110.exe.config (7KB - 67 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 7/10/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Xenith not working in VT?
Posted : 8/2/2017 12:44 PM
Post #13213 - In reply to #13205

Thanks Barry!

Your hard work is much appreciated... =)

[Edited by John J on 8/2/2017 12:45 PM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.