VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
New User Orientation
Metastock Setup - New User
Last Activity 4/19/2019 4:13 PM
25 replies, 4727 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
madmack31907

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 12/18/2007
Location: Fortson, Ga

User Profile
 
Subject : Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 12/18/2007 11:18 PM
Post #2034

Hi, I'm new to VT 3.0 and need help on using metastock data. I use MLdownloader to update my metastock files and would like to use the data with VT. Can someone give me a step by step instruction on using metastock with VT.


Thx
Johnny
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 12/19/2007 2:54 PM
Post #2039 - In reply to #2034

Open VT & click on Edit/Data Settings. Select User Data(or None) from the drop-down list & leave the username & password blank.

You might want to create a new profile/map by clicking File/New, give it a title, & click Save.

Then click Edit/Symbol List. Under List Selection on the top-right, select Metastock. Then click the … button & select Add. Browse to the location of your data & & click Ok. Click Ok again on the Edit Path window. Then you should see the symbols below as long as there are Metastock symbols in that particular folder. You can then add the symbols that you want from right to left & click the Save button to save your changes.
^ Top
yimbot

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 6/4/2008

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/17/2008 7:46 AM
Post #2772 - In reply to #2034

Hi Barry,

Quick question when using the Metastock data...

I have setup all my groups etc for ASX and it works well and I found the proccess simple enough (if a little time consuming)
However, the issue I am having is that although all my data is pointed to Metastock, quite often, the Descriptions of the particular security are incorrect. It looks like VT looks first to see if the symbol is in a US database, and if so, displays that description rather than the one provided in the metastock data (even though the data is displaying correctly otherwise).
eg. Symbol ASX displays 'Advanced Semiconductor Engineering' (US??) rather than 'ASX Limited' (AUS)
Is there a way to erase all refernce to US symbols to avoid this error?

Cheers,

Tim
^ Top
yimbot

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 6/4/2008

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/19/2008 8:14 AM
Post #2781 - In reply to #2034

...bump :)
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/19/2008 3:44 PM
Post #2787 - In reply to #2772

I've been looking for some AU Metastock data I can try to duplicate this with, but I don't have any. If you look in one of your Metastock data folders you should see a bunch of .DAT files along with a MASTER & an EMASTER file. Can you attach 1 or 2 .DAT files along with the MASTER & EMASTER files, so I can test the data? Or compress an entire Metastock data folder if you can & post it.
^ Top
yimbot

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 6/4/2008

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/19/2008 10:16 PM
Post #2788 - In reply to #2787

Sure
Attached file : ASX Equities Sector Information Technology.zip (2090KB - 366 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/20/2008 9:40 AM
Post #2794 - In reply to #2788

Thanks!
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/20/2008 12:15 PM
Post #2796 - In reply to #2034

Ok, I was not able to duplicate this. Here's what I tried, so try doing this as well.

Click File/New to create a new map. Click Edit/Data Settings & make sure it's set to User Data.

Click Edit/Symbol List. Select Metastock for the Data source.

Select the location of the ASX Equities Sector Information Technology.

Add all the symbols in that folder to your map & save it. All the symbol titles should be AU & not US.

If you had previously selected something different than the above, even by accident, it could have an affect on your symbols.

^ Top
yimbot

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 6/4/2008

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 6/21/2008 7:59 AM
Post #2799 - In reply to #2796

Thanks Barry,

Followed this and it did work ok. Not really sure where I may have gone wrong initially, so I guess I will need to start a whole new map to get it right...

Thanks again,

Tim
^ Top
Bob Wilson

Member

Posts: 8

Joined: 9/25/2008
Location: Plano, TX,

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 11/4/2009 4:58 AM
Post #4478 - In reply to #2796

Hi Barry,
I know it's an old post. But your recommendation really helped me out.
I had built my list off the Nirvana database and could never get it to switch over to metastock.
I didn't have to build a whole new map. But I did have to delete and readd each symbol to the existing map.

Things are looking good now.

Bob
^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/20/2010 9:32 AM
Post #4771 - In reply to #2034

I have been attempting to set up user data in VT4 using following procedure
Edit data settings
Datafeed User data
Edit symbol list
Selected metastock
Click ... button
selected add
located data (OT reads the data OK)
click OK edit path window
screen appears
Invalid path 'invalid metastock path'
Where am I going wrong?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/21/2010 11:12 PM
Post #4773 - In reply to #4771

What operating system are you on? After you receive the error & close VT, please locate the visualtrader.log file in your Program Files/Nirvana/VisualTrader 4.0 folder & attach it here.

Also, if you look in one of your Metastock data folders you should see a bunch of .DAT files along with a MASTER & an EMASTER file. Can you attach 1 or 2 .DAT files along with the MASTER & EMASTER files, so I can test the data? Or compress an entire Metastock data folder if you can & post it.

^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/28/2010 10:05 AM
Post #4811 - In reply to #2034

Hi Barry I have taken a while to reply. I have been looking at new user orientation forum VT4 UK setup. I was only looking in the general file for my metstock data i.e. Shares not the specific file for the map I wanted to create. I altered the exchange info and deleted all the US maps. I wasn't succeeding so reinstalled VT4 and updated.
I have created a new map and than edited and transferred symbols. When I click on save I receive Error 2147467261 Object reference not set to an instance of an object. Occured in routine 3063 C group CLS Initalize.
After closing VT4 and reopening I get Error 2146233079 No data exists for the row columns Occured in routine 798 mod Main bas Initalize Exchanges.
VT4 screen opens and than get Error 214746761 as above
Click File
Open and I can't open it.

Peter
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/28/2010 1:13 PM
Post #4823 - In reply to #4811

If you can provide the log file & data samples (see my previous post) I can check to see if I get the error in VT4 as well as try it in VT5 & VT7. It may just be that it doesn't work in VT4.
^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/28/2010 9:58 PM
Post #4828 - In reply to #4823

Hi Barry I will try to attach the files.
Peter
Attached file : VT_100429_002112.log (15KB - 393 downloads)
Attached file : EMASTER (9KB - 324 downloads)
Attached file : F1.DAT (24KB - 341 downloads)
Attached file : F2.DAT (176KB - 313 downloads)
Attached file : MASTER (2KB - 368 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/29/2010 11:08 AM
Post #4832 - In reply to #4828

Thanks! I cannot reproduce the errors, which is good. So can you please click Edit/Symbol List, create a screenshot of that window, & attach it? Also under Edit/Exchange Information, what do you have the default set to?
^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/30/2010 9:28 AM
Post #4843 - In reply to #4832

Hi Barry,
I haven't altered the Default Country/Exchange. It is set as US NASDAQ.
I originally altered it, but when I reinstalled VT I left it alone. Also found previously when I altered it and set I couldn't change or amend it again.
Also I can't Edit/Symbol list without creating a new map. I can't open any I have previously created. I will attempt to attach a screen shot. I am not being successful. I don't know how to or where to locate it. Need advice.
Peter

[Edited by peteb on 4/30/2010 9:55 AM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/30/2010 10:53 AM
Post #4847 - In reply to #4843

To make a screenshot, get the screen exactly as you want to show it, then press the Print Screen button on your keyboard. Then open Microsoft Word or MS Paint, click Edit, then Paste & it will show you the screenshot. Then just save it to a file & attach it when you reply.
^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 5/1/2010 9:20 AM
Post #4857 - In reply to #4847

I have been unable to get the screenshot. I have had one of my sons talking me through the process whilst he was doing it on his computer. He was successful but I wasn't. I will see him on Wednesday so will take my laptop with me. I can describe the screen. I can't open Edit Symbol List unless I am creating a new map. I am calling group ASX 300.
Group window ASX 300
in screen below ASX 300
Symbols database
Data source Metastock adjacent window US
Directory C:\Shares\ASX\Equities in Indices\S&P ASX300
in screen below as in directory
thn list of symbols in that directory
Peter
^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 5/1/2010 5:08 PM
Post #4859 - In reply to #4857

Peter,

This is a Great tool to record Videos Screenshots.

http://jingproject.com/
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 5/3/2010 9:47 AM
Post #4871 - In reply to #4857

Thanks, no need for a screenshot as you posted the necessary information. I like to try this...

With VT closed, save the attached "ExchangeInfo.otd" file to your C:\Program Files\Nirvana\VisualTrader 4.0\Database folder. It should ask if you want to replace it, so say yes to replace.

Then open VT & see if you still get the error.

Attached file : ExchangeInfo.otd (1460KB - 295 downloads)

^ Top
peteb

Member

Posts: 6

Joined: 4/4/2010
Location: Victor Harbor, South Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 5/4/2010 9:42 AM
Post #4898 - In reply to #4871

Hi Barry,
Everything is now OK. When I open VT no error message and I can open my maps and see the display nstead of getting an error message. Success at last. Was the problem with the exchange setting? I have really appreciated you help although it has been drawn out due to our different time zones. I am retiring when you day is starting. Thankyou. I will upgade now to VT7.
Peter
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 5/4/2010 10:48 AM
Post #4902 - In reply to #4898

Excellent Peter, glad to hear it! It was either some exchange setting or a corruption in that file that was the cause.
^ Top
Columbus

New User

Posts: 2

Joined: 3/31/2007
Location: Booragoon, Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/5/2012 12:52 AM
Post #6775 - In reply to #4902

Originally written by 291234 on 5/4/2010 11:48 PM

Hi Barry,
I recently received the Update CDs for OT2012 and VT9.0 and have loaded them onto a new PC running Windows 7.
My Australian data is in Metastock format and the procedure to direct OT2012 to that data was straightforward.
However, the procedure for VT9.0 is quite different, and I have not been able to direct VT9.0 to the data.
I have read your posts and the Manual without success.
I selected File then New and added a new Folder as "My Map" and Saved it.
Selecting Edit and Data Settings gave me the opportunity to select "User Data, 3000 symbols and OK".
Selecting Edit and Symbol List gave me a screen with all the Index through Utilities Electric groups headings, and Metastock as the Data Source. When I selected SetDataSource, there are (Real Time), AIQ, OmniData EOD and TC2000, but no Metastock. There are no entries in the Directory drop down box.
I have removed a couple of group headings and Save, and this removed those headings and the symbols from the Focus List.
How do I proceed from the "Edit Symbol List" to search my HD to find the data please?
Incidently, the data is in C:\shares\ASX\... which has All Ords, Equities, Equities In Indices, Equities In Sectors, and Indices
Also, C:\shares\WorldIndices.
I wish to be able to include symbols from all the "shares data", as I can in OT2012. Is this possible with VT9.0?
Kind regards,
Graeme.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Metastock Setup - New User
Posted : 4/5/2012 11:14 AM
Post #6777 - In reply to #6775

Yes, VT is a little different. You've set it up fine. The only step left is under Edit -> Symbol List.

1. After you've entered the Symbol List window, click the Datasource dropdown on the top right. Select Metastock. Leave the Set Datasource button alone.

2. Then click the .. button next to the word "Directory" on the top right.

3. Click the Add button.

4. Select the path where the data is located, for example C:\shares\WorldIndices. Enter several data paths if you have them. Click Ok to save them.

5. Now you may select the path on the top right dropdown to the right of the .. button. When you select a path there that contains Metastock data the symbols will appear on the right-hand side of the Symbol List window.

6. Finally, add the symbols that you want from the right-hand side to the left by selecting what you want & clicking the Add or Add All buttons.

7. Click Save at the bottom right to save all your changes & get a list of symbols in your Opportunity List.

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.