VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
OmniFunds
Strong ETF not working
Last Activity 8/29/2018 11:15 AM
20 replies, 1381 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : Strong ETF not working
Posted : 3/29/2016 4:46 PM
Post #10842

Hi

I have been doing some testing on Omnifunds with the Strong ETF method.

I am pretty sure that the ETF selector, which uses an indicator to trade the strongest ETF (for example ADX10 used in previous examples) is not working.

It seems to me that the Strong ETF method uses any shares from the ones listed in the ETF's via the symbol ranking & the symbol filter (if used). It doesn't filter out the other shares in the ETF's that shouldn't be used.

I wondered if someone in support could take a look please or if anyone else has found this to be a problem?

Thanks

Pete Taylor
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 3/30/2016 2:48 PM
Post #10843 - In reply to #10842

I reproduced it. You have to have specific ETF symbols entered in the StrongETFs template as well as have them in the profile. I assume you're in the XRTvsXTN profile using the XRTvsXTN template, but if not let me know which profile & template you are using. Here's a fix that will get it working for you.

Open the XRTvsXTN profile. Right-click the XRT symbol in the list & select Rename Group. Rename it to "XRT -- XRT" without the quotes. Also rename the XTN symbol to "XTN -- XTN" without the quotes. Then the XRTvsXTN template should work for you.

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 3/30/2016 4:58 PM
Post #10844 - In reply to #10842

Hi Barry

Thanks for your reply.

I'm actually using a profile & template that I have created. Within them I am using IBB -- Ishares Nasdaq Bioshares, SPY -- SPDR SP 500,
QQQ -- Powershares QQQ, SPLV -- Powershares S&P Low vol.

But I assume that I go into the list & groups section & right click & rename them IBB -- IBB, SPY -- SPY, etc etc.

Do I also need to change the name of the etfs on the actual map as well or just in the list, sorry I haven't had chance to play around with it yet? I have the various ETF's stocks on the map in 4 groups as well as the actual ETF's (SPY, QQQ, SPLV, IBB) together on another group on the same map.

Pete Taylor

[Edited by Pete Taylor on 3/30/2016 5:02 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 3/30/2016 5:33 PM
Post #10845 - In reply to #10844

But I assume that I go into the list & groups section & right click & rename them IBB -- IBB, SPY -- SPY, etc etc.


Yes that's right. You shouldn't need to do that, but I found that it worked for me after I did. Seems to be a bug, but I'm still looking into it.

Do I also need to change the name of the etfs on the actual map as well or just in the list, sorry I haven't had chance to play around with it yet? I have the various ETF's stocks on the map in 4 groups as well as the actual ETF's (SPY, QQQ, SPLV, IBB) together on another group on the same map.


No, it's just for the ETF group symbols, not the constituent symbols within the ETF or Group.
^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 3/31/2016 7:07 AM
Post #10846 - In reply to #10842

Barry

Sorry no luck - I have tried changing the names as suggested & I'm afraid this doesn't change anything for me. I have tried using a the simple & Multi ETF with a simple selector & it doesn't take any notice of what entered here at all.

If I have the 4 etf's on the map & use the simple selector & select 2 ETF's to trade it takes no account of that & will just pick out the 4 stocks to trade from any of the groups on the map using the symbol ranking order.

I have even tried changing the names to just SPY rather than SPY -- SPY, as suggested & this doesn't help either.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks

Pete Taylor.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/1/2016 11:20 AM
Post #10847 - In reply to #10846

Can you compress & attach your profile & OmniFunds template that you're using? They will be in the following folders...

...\Nirvana\VisualTrader 11.0\Profiles
...\Nirvana\VisualTrader 11.0\OmniFunds\StrongETFs\[your template folder]

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/1/2016 2:23 PM
Post #10848 - In reply to #10842

How do I compress these files ? I can find them but unsure what you mean.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/1/2016 3:35 PM
Post #10849 - In reply to #10848

Right-click a file & select Send to -> Compressed (zipped) folder.
^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/3/2016 2:52 AM
Post #10850 - In reply to #10842

Barry

Here are the 2 files now compressed as requested.

One thing that I don't think I mentioned before I am actually using these on weekly Heikinashi Bars, with the switching interval set to 1 bar. That means it effectively trades ever week. I sure that this is not the problem as all the other things ranking & filters when used work fine, but that's how I would intend to use it. I also tried to used this back on daily bars & the EFT selector didn't work there either, so I am sure that's not the problem.

I have just simplified the strong etf app, to just one market state, that I was using just to see if we can get it working from the ETF selector point of view. Everything else seems to work fine.

Thanks for your help - let me know what you think.

Pete Taylor
Attached file : XRTvsXTNvsQQQ.zip (101KB - 109 downloads)
Attached file : SPY QQQ IBB SPLV WEEKLY.zip (4KB - 111 downloads)

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/11/2016 2:48 PM
Post #10851 - In reply to #10842

Hi Barry

Is there any news on why I have had problems getting the Strong ETF's working please? (see files above as requested).

Regards

Pete Taylor
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/11/2016 5:40 PM
Post #10853 - In reply to #10851

I reread your original post. For some reason I thought you weren't getting any trades at all, sorry about that. Real Mode seems to work correctly, but I did reproduce your issue in Simulation Mode. I've reported it to development, thanks.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 9:58 AM
Post #10854 - In reply to #10853

After digging into this further, we found that it is picking the correct ETF + Stocks in Simulation. The issue we found is that the indicator columns are not showing correct values in Simulation, so if you're using indicator columns for CCI6 & ADX10 to verify it's working, don't. Or try it in Real Mode since the columns show correctly there. We'll need to fix the indicator columns working in Simulation.
^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 10:26 AM
Post #10855 - In reply to #10842

Barry

Thanks for coming back, just to clarify the initial problem I had was that in simulation & I think in real mode the ETF's traded were not just limited to the ETF group that was performing the the best, from the ETF selector that you specify. It was just taking the ETF's from the whole of the map & was not limiting them to the single ETF that was performing the best. I hope that makes sense.

I am a little confused about the mention of Indicator columns in your previous post, not too sure what they are?

Pete Taylor
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 11:17 AM
Post #10856 - In reply to #10855

I thought you were saying that it wasn't taking the symbols according to the CCI6 Symbol Ranking and/or ADX10 ETF Selector.

I do not see a case where it picks an ETF & chooses stocks that are not in that ETF Group. In fact, if you click the Enter Trades button it even shows you what group they are coming from.

Also be aware that a lot of stocks are duplicated in your profile. For example, AMGN is in the IBB ETF Group, the QQQ ETF Group, as well as the SPY ETF Group.

Now if you're still seeing the issue, perhaps show me an example with a screenshot of the Enter Trades form showing that it's going to take a symbol from the wrong ETF Group & let me know which date it occurs. Since I have your files I should be able to reproduce it on the same date.

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 12:08 PM
Post #10857 - In reply to #10842

OK, please bear in mind that I am using HA weekly bars to start with please, but I have tried this with daily bars as well.

If we try a simulation & go back to Monday 5th Jan 2015 with the set up as indicated below - 4 ETFs selected via the Multi ETF's - being SPY,QQQ,IBB,SPLV and a simple ADX10 selector for these, with a max of 4 trades being allowed. With CCI6 symbol ranking (ascending). I would then expect the selector to trade all the 4 selected ETF's from the ONE strongest ETF group via the ADX10 selector.

If we then advance one bar in the simulator (i.e. one week) it gives me the following 4 trades for Monday 12th Jan 15:
WFC - SPY
UTHR - IBB
PCRX - IBB
INTU -QQQ

by advancing another bar - Monday 19th Jan 15 it gives the following:
YHOO- QQQ
JPM - SPY
BAC - SPY
ABBV - SPY

As you can see they are not trading from the same one ETF group as I would expect, I have attached some screen shots for you to look at. I can't see that they are being duplicated as YHOO is not in the SPY group only the QQQ one & PCRX & UTHR is only in the IBB group.

See if you can duplicate this or am I doing something wrong? thanks.




Attached file : Screenshot (141).png (1240KB - 114 downloads)
Attached file : Screenshot (140).png (1814KB - 124 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 3:12 PM
Post #10858 - In reply to #10857

Thanks, that helps. I found my problem. I couldn't reproduce it, because it's already been fixed in a newer release that I'm running. I went back to the R2 live release & saw the issue.

Here's what trades are entered on 1-5-15 (to be executed on 1-12-15) in the fixed build:



Attached file : OF.jpg (42KB - 210 downloads)

^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 4:47 PM
Post #10860 - In reply to #10842

OK now I am totally confused I have updated (I thought I already had the most up to date version previously) Release 2 (2028).

I have gone back to 5th Jan 2015 and it changed nothing for me see screenshots below. I don't know why I am getting different results, any ideas please?
Attached file : Screenshot (142).png (1171KB - 121 downloads)
Attached file : Screenshot (143).png (1615KB - 120 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/12/2016 5:11 PM
Post #10861 - In reply to #10860

Sorry I wasn't clear. The build that has the fix has not been released yet. The bug has been fixed, & will be fixed in the next pre-release, which should be PR3B. PR3B has a lot of changes, so it's taking longer than normal to test & get released.
^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/13/2016 7:58 AM
Post #10862 - In reply to #10842

Barry - thanks for clarifying this & looking into this, I think we have got as far as we can for now.

I shall await the update, I presume as this is a major upgrade we will be advised when its ready.

[Edited by Pete Taylor on 4/13/2016 7:59 AM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/13/2016 9:31 AM
Post #10863 - In reply to #10862

I always post when a PR is ready under What's New. You could set email alerts for What's New if you like.
^ Top
Pete Taylor

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 9/16/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Strong ETF not working
Posted : 4/13/2016 4:19 PM
Post #10864 - In reply to #10842

Will do Barry thanks.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.