VisualTrader Forum VisualTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
VisualTrader Forums
New User Orientation
Trade Throttle...
Last Activity 4/19/2019 4:13 PM
5 replies, 1627 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Aaron B

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 2/22/2012
Location: Caledonia

User Profile
 
Subject : Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 12:38 PM
Post #6607

Hi. I am testing out the "trade throttle" and was wondering why it will cancel my orders when the market is not open? EOD and a paper portfolio... Is this normal? Am I missing some setting?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 12:47 PM
Post #6608 - In reply to #6607

It's likely the trade plan Time in Force setting set to Day. If you change it to GTC it should work, if you are using a trade plan for your Throttle.
^ Top
Aaron B

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 2/22/2012
Location: Caledonia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 3:29 PM
Post #6612 - In reply to #6607

Thanks Barry... new to VT and liking a lot!!!
^ Top
Aaron B

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 2/22/2012
Location: Caledonia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 4:05 PM
Post #6613 - In reply to #6607

Oops. Spoke too soon. Only have order blocks in the strategies.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
100050010010010010025
Posts: 1944

Joined: 2/12/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 5:38 PM
Post #6614 - In reply to #6613

But what do you have your Throttle set to use, is it set to a Trade Plan or is it set to (strategy)? If it's set to (strategy) & you don't have a trade plan in the strategy then it will default to using whatever trade plan you have set as the default under Edit -> Trade Plans.
^ Top
Aaron B

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 2/22/2012
Location: Caledonia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Throttle...
Posted : 2/24/2012 7:10 PM
Post #6615 - In reply to #6607

Thanks Barry. I thought it would look at the orders block when it said [strategy] in the Trade Throttle. Changed the setting; works good now. You guys really make some GREAT stuff!

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
(un)/Freeze thread |
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.